Congratulations to all of our wonderful students on your achievements

Royal South Street Society Eisteddfod Results - 2015

1st Under 8 Classical Solo Novice    Aoise Somers
1st Under 8 Classical Solo Open    Rose Bourke
1st Under 8 Modern Solo Open    Rose Bourke
1st Under 10 Character Solo    Lexie Young
1st Under 10 Modern Group    Dance School of Distinction
1st Under 12 Character Solo    Ava Skinner
1st Under 14 Classical Solo    Daisy Eichler
1st Under 14 Character Solo    Abbey Lavery
1st Under 14 Classical Solo    Abbey Lavery
1st Under 14 Jazz Solo    Kasey Tucker
1st Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Eoghan Somers
1st Under 14 Character Solo    Annie Wood
1st Intermediate Ballet Award    Abbey Lavery
1st Under 17 Classical Ballet Group    Dance School of Distinction
1st Under 17 Modern Group    Dance School of Distinction
1st Classical Duo Open Age    Georgia Baker and Reuben Morgan
1st Under 16 Character Solo    Georgia Baker
1st Under 16 Neo Classical Solo    Ruby Moore
1st Open Age Classical Group    Dance School of Distinction
1st Courier Classical Ballet Championship    Ruby Moore
1st Open Age Modern Group    Dance School of Distinction

2nd Under 8 Novice Classical    Kitty Young
2nd Under 8 Classical Solo Open    Mahlee Yuanjit
2nd Under 8 Character    Oscar Mulcahy
2nd Under 10 Classical Group    Dance School of Distinction
2nd Under 12 Modern Solo    Scarlett Nash
2nd Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Abbey Lavery
2nd Under 16 Classical Solo    Brittany Webb
2nd Open Age Classical Solo    Georgina Reynolds

3rd Under 8 Novice Classical    Oscar Mulcahy
3rd Under 8 Modern Solo Open    Elle Wootton
3rd Under 10 Classical Solo Novice    Mia Tjerkstra
3rd Under 10 Classical Solo Novice    Kate Wilding
3rd Under 10 Classical Solo    Jasmine Jordan
3rd Under 10 Classical Solo    Jasmine Jordan
3rd Under 12 Character Solo    May Bourke
3rd Under 12 Classical Solo    Scarlett Nash
3rd Under 12 Classical Solo    Hannah Unmack
3rd Under 12 Modern Solo    Ava Skinner
3rd Under 13 Classical Group    Dance School of Distinction
3rd Junior Ballet Award    Scarlett Nash
3rd Under 14 Classical Solo    Annie Wood
3rd Under 14 Contemporary Solo    Abbey Lavery
3rd Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Annie Wood
3rd Under 14 Character Solo    Eoghan Somers
3rd Classical Trio    Daisy Eichler, Ruby Moore and Brittany Webb
3rd Under 16 Classical Solo    Ruby Moore
3rd Under 16 Classical Solo    Georgia Baker
3rd Open Age Neo Classical Solo    Emma Kate McGrath

HM Under 8 Novice Classical    Naomi Dellar
HM Under 8 Novice Classical    Charlotte Peucker
HM Under 8 Modern Solo Open    Aoise Somers
HM Under 8 Classical Solo Open    Elle Wootton
HM Under 10 Classical Solo Novice    Madison Jones
HM Under 10 Modern Solo    Eli Southurst

 

HM Under 10 Modern Solo    Lexie Young
HM Under 10 Modern Solo    Mary Kate Beaston
HM Under 10 Character Solo    Madeline Unmack
HM Under 6 Classical Solo    Madison Quayle
HM Under 10 Classical Solo    Eli Southurst
HM Under 10 Modern Solo    Lucy Chester
HM Under 12 Classical Solo    Mia Sculley
HM Under 12 Modern Solo    May Bourke
HM Under 12 Character Solo    Scarlett Nash
HM Under 12 Classical Solo    May Bourke
HM Under 13 Modern Group    Dance School of Distinction
HM Junior Ballet award    Ava Skinner
HM Under 14 Classical Solo    Ruby Mulcahy
HM Under 14 Contemporary Solo    Daisy Eichler
HM Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Daisy Eichler
HM Intermediate Ballet Award    Daisy Eichler
HM Under 16 Contemporary Solo    Ruby Moore
HM Under 16 Neo Classical Solo    Georgia Baker
HM Under 16 Character Solo    Ruby Moore
HM Under 16 Neo Classical Solo    Brittany Webb
HM Under 16 Classical Solo    Henry Wright
HM Courier Classical Ballet Championship    Brittany Webb

HC Under 8 Novice Classical    Audrey Geyle
HC Under 10 Modern Solo    Tilly Black
HC Under 10 Modern Solo    Taylah Sims
HC Under 10 Character Solo    Eli Southurst
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Ella McCormack
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Tilly Black
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Molly Bench
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Lexie Young
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Ellie Lovison
HC Under 10 Modern Solo    Bella Pring
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Elise Melotte
HC Under 10 Classical Solo    Mary Kate Beaston
HC Under 12 Novice Classical Solo    Charlotte Robson
HC Under 12 Classical Solo    Ebony Howes
HC Under 12 Modern Solo    Hannah Unmack
HC Under 12 Modern Solo    Mia Sculley
HC Under 13 Classical Trio    Charlotte West, Scarlett Nash
    and Gabriella Fitzpatrick

HC Under 12 Classical Solo    Ava Skinner
HC Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Gabriella Fitzpatrick
HC Under 14 Contemporary Solo    Ruby Mulcahy
HC Under 14 Classical Solo    Eoghan Somers
HC Under 14 Classical Solo    Emma Webb
HC Under 14 Character Solo    Daisy Eichler
HC Under 14 Neo Classical Solo    Charlotte West
HC Classical Trio    Georgina Reynolds, Georgia Parrot
    and Emma McGrath

HC Under 16 Classical Solo    Jasmine Knowles
HC Under 16 Neo Classical Solo    Henry Wright
HC Under 16 Character Solo    Brittany Webb
HC Under 16 Contemporary Solo    Georgia Baker
HC Open Age Neo Classical Solo    Georgia Parrot
HC Open Age Classical Solo    Emma Kate McGrath
HC Pirouette Modern Championship    Georgia Baker
HC Pirouette Modern Championship    Ruby Moore

 


STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS - 2015

ICC Cricket World Cup Opening Ceremony
DSD Represented England

ROYAL SOUTH STREET SOCIETY Eisteddfod
Courier Classical Cup RSS    Winner Ruby Moore    HC Brittany Webb
Intermediate Ballet Award RSS    Winner Abbey Lavery    HM Daisy Eichler
Junior Ballet Award RSS    3rd Scarlett Nash     HC Ava Skinner

 

City of Sydney Eisteddfod
Semi Finalist Robert and Elizabeth Albert Scholarship    Abbey Lavery
Finalist and HM in Under 14 Classical    Abbey Lavery
Finalist Under 14 Contemporaray    Abbey Lavery
HC Classical Under 16    Brittany Webb
HC Classical Under 15    Jemima Robson

 

Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop
Section AA    
Runner Up Mahlee Yuanjit and Kitty Young
3rd Elle Wootton

Semi Finalists
Section C    Scarlett Nash
Section D    Brittany Webb
                   Georgia Baker

Finalists    
Section A    Awarded HM Lexie Young
                   Rose Bourke
                
    Oscar Mulcahy

Section B    Awarded HM May Bourke
                 
  Ava Skinner
           
        Hannah Unmack

Section C    Annie Wood 
                   Ruby Mulcahy

Section D   Awarded HM Abbey Lavery

 

ALTONA COMPETITION
Altona Intermediate Ballet Award     
Winner Daisy Eichler
Runner Up Abbey Lavery
3rd Ruby Mulcahy

Altona Senior Ballet Award
Winner Georgia Baker

 

BENDIGO COMPETITION
Bendigo Competitions Most Promising Dancer Under 12     Elle Wootton
Bendigo Competitions Under 12     Winner May Bourke
Ballet Award    HM Scarlett Nash
Bendigo Competitions Under 16 Ballet Award    Winner Daisy Eichler
Bendigo Competitions Under 16 Ballet Award   3rd Annie Wood
Bendigo Competitions Adjudicators Award    May Bourke
Bendigo Competitions Under 10 Classical    Aggregate Lexie Young
Bendigo Competitions Under 10 Novice Classical    Aggregate Molly Bench
Bendigo Competitions Under 16 Novice Classical    Aggregate Georgia Conroy
Bendigo Competitions Under 16 Novice Theatrical    Aggregate Kasey Tucker
Bendigo Showcase Award    Winner Daisy Eichler
Bendigo Classical Aggregate Solos    Dance School of Distinction
CSTD Under 12 Modern Perpetual Trophy   Ava Skinner

 

Ararat Ballet Award Under 12   Winner Scarlett Nash

Hamilton Senior Ballet Award    Runner Up Brittany Webb
Hamilton Senior Encouragemnet Award    Brittany Webb

Geelong Senior Ballet Award    Winner Ruby Moore
                                                Runner Up Brittany Webb

Melton Senior Ballet Award    Winner Georgia Baker
                                               Runner Up Brittany Webb

Melton Senior Modern Award   Winner Brittany Webb